This is my first DUI. My blood alcohol content was .181. I work for the state. I need to keep my license to keep my job.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cleveland, GA

Is there a possibility I can keep my license? With the help of a lawyer?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably your only chance at a defense will be a legal technicality. DUI cases are sometimes won when the officer makes a mistake and the test results get thrown out of court. Very seldom, but sometimes, these cases are also won on timing issues. Only an experienced lawyer will know if you have a defense to this case. Otherwise, upon conviction, you will lose your license. The State may also terminate your employment. Note that you already are losing your license if you have not filed an appeal of the license suspension that was initiated at the time of your arrest. You have 10 days to appeal this suspension. If it has not already passed, you need to act quickly to protect your license for the time being.

  2. Robert M. Gardner Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is always a chance that a lawyer could get the charges reduced or beat them at trial, so it is worth going in for a free consultationwith an attorney. Also, even with a dui conviction, so long as it is your first, you should be able to obtain a permit to drive to and from work. You need to find out what the consequences of a DUI would be to your employment before you see an attorney, and follow up on the 10 day letter the others have mentioned.

    The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base... more
  3. L. Ty Wilson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak with a DUI attorney as was mentioned previously if you have not filed for an administrative appeal within 10 days of your arrest you may already have your license suspended.

    Good luck.

    Ty

    This response is for general information only, no attorney client privilege has been established by this communication.
  4. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area that defends DUI cases and is aware of the driver license consequences in criminal court and with the DOT/DMV. Get a lawyer now.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  5. Justin Spizman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely. Feel free to give me a call at 678-522-9540 to discuss your case.

  6. George F. Mccranie IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ABSOLUTELY!!! An experienced DUI Defense Attorney can review your case and find any possible defenses that are available. There can be numerous defenses that only a trained and knowledgeable DUI Defense Attorney can find and use to defend you. You are already aware that your Drivers License and JOB are on the line - you need to protect yourself and your career by getting the best DUI Defense Attorney that is available to you ASAP!!! I hope this information has been helpful! Good Luck!!! George McCranie IV www.mccranielawfirm.com

    The information provided in this response to a question is not legal advise and is provided only for general... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI as a criminal offense

Since DUI is a criminal offense, a conviction will allow courts to impose criminal penalties like mandatory rehabilitation, fines, or even imprisonment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,754 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,754 answers this week

3,316 attorneys answering