This is a follow up question from a month ago. "Workplace bullying"

Asked over 2 years ago - Panora, IA

I was told that "There is no jurisdiction within the U.S. where workplace bullying is illegal, unless motivated by unlawful discrimination (i.e., on the basis of race, gender, age, disability or perceived disability, national origin, religion, in some states sexual orientation, etc.) or unlawful retaliation." But why do employers get by with this crime when our schools have zero tolerance for bullying? I believe corporations should have have zero tolerane for work place bullying as well. But it seems they have ways of skirting around this issue and ways to put the guilt of their employees and make them the scapegoats to get rid of employees.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Tandy Foster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question implies questions that are relevant not just for lawyers but for anyone who has ever had a job. I cannot speak for Iowa, but I know that in NJ there was an effort to pass an anti-bullying employment law a few years ago. My feeling is that the legislature believes that such a bill would cripple employers because many employers have bullying in their workplaces and there is a feeling among the lawmakers that business should be free to run itself as it sees fit, despite the incredible mental and emotional toll that these bullies take on employees in the workplace. It is sad, but many businesses like to keep employees in line with fear and intimidation.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,774 answers this week

3,445 attorneys answering