THis has to do with health insurance and the right of someone (outside of your family) forcing one to use a physician outside of

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

your insurance plan, against your wishes. My child has been seeing a doctor for nearly 3 years who is not in my insurance plan, from the insistence of her law guardian. As a result, I must pay out of pocket each time. Initially, this was not my choice, as I suggested several names within my plan. Now nearly 3 years later, I must end these appointments because of the cost. Is it illegal of someone to force you to use a doctor outside your plan??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More details are necessary, as you mentioned a "Law Guardian," but didn't mention whether you have an ongoing child custody case, or whether there is a court order to that effect. If you have a custody case, and don't yet have a lawyer, you need one. Schedule a consultation with a NYC Family Law attorney for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now