This happened in California. Knocked all 4 front teeth out working in 2001... I've had three surgeries since and now state fund

Asked over 3 years ago - Spring, TX

Can I dispute the amount they want to settle for ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . You havent provided enough information. If this happened while working in california for a california employer, you need to consult with a workers compensation attorney in Ca. If you were working for an out of state employer, and you were out here on business when this happened, you may be covered by workers comp in your home state, and you should check with a workers comp atty there.

    depending upon how the incident occurred, you may have had a personal injury claim too. Since this happened in 2001, there is a strong possibility that you waited too long to pursue such a case if no suit has been filed by this time.

  2. Answered . As the other attorney stated, we need more facts. Two points, no attorney should comment on value without knowing all facts; retain, or at a minimum consult with, an attorney. Good luck.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering