This accident happen over20 years ago but because of personal /medical reasons Isettle under the pain stress first law suit ever

On the day of this accident I had just heal from major surgery and on the way to class the bus driver didn't let me off at a opening in the snow bank and pulled off before I could get over the bank and a piece of metal towards the rear door snacth me and the bus going full throttle never notice he was dragging me and no one on the bus heard my scream .As I was running with the bus I saw a line of park cars that I was getting ready to hit the lord told me to pull away so I did and fell into a busy main street where the light had turn green and cars were coming after me but by the grace of lord I was save. I still suffer from the injuries of this accident.In court the bus driver was which with another driver who knew me and they all lied my side did notta.I settle couldn't takepain stress
Additional information
It never made it to trial I was in to much pain /stress and depressed. My attorney didn't tell me that I could have waited at least five years before settling. it seem like everyone was against me.I told them that the original drive was younger and had glasses looking eyes . this year is the worse and I was told I might be paralyzed from the neck down if I don't have this surgery. I believe I only received 2500.00 for multiple reasons i stopped one being the prozac/pain pills the doctor had me on had me suicidal,that doctor ended up in prison for something else. Is there anything that can be doneI was under distress and could'nt finish college or keep a job to this day and as a mother of 3 I always felt bad because I couldn't raise my children the way I wanted to because of someone else's carelessness and lies.this has cause me a lot of hardship and more pain and stress but i'd bet that everyone involved are living a more comfortable life while I'm destine to suffer for the rest of mine.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Isaac R Jackson

Isaac R Jackson

Contributor Level 4
I am sorry to hear about your current condition. I recommend you attempt to schedule an appointment with an attorney in your area and ask them about the applicable statute of limitations for a personal injury claim and ask him/her to explain to you the legal effect of any release agreement you signed.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard