Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Thinking of refusing to be IRA beneficiary.

My nephew passed and left me sole beneficiary to his IRA when he originally told me he was leaving it to me, his niece and nephew. My brother has incurred a small amount of expense (less than 20K) and wants me to sign the money over to him to pay bills and then he will set up accounts for the kids. I am concerned as to my financial liability. My nephews desire was for the money to go only to the kids and not even me in the end but he didn't get it changed. Up front I will owe $14,500 and lose my tax credit for my sons financial aid because of this. I am considering forfeiting the IRA. Where does it go from there? I feel bad for my great niece and nephew because I fear they will lose their money but family squabbling is getting to me. I have until 12/31/2010 to claim it.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

It would be well worth the fee for you to consult a certified financial planner, an IRA expert or the trust department of a bank to get professional advice about how to handle this and whether there is a better way so that it can work out financially advantageously to your benefit. tiekh@yahoo.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now