Skip to main content

Thinking about running away to Texas?

Lakeland, FL |

I'm 17, what are the consequences if I run away to Texas and what will happen to the person or people that are harboring me? Also what will happen to me if I get caught?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There are criminal consequences for those that assist you and harbor you. My answer is the same as my response to your other question... Do not runaway, it is dangerous and not the life for a 16 year old.

    The answer provided is for educational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding the facts of your specific case and designed to help you with your personal needs.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics