They have been cutting my hrs at work.

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

Now they told me not to come in for a week or two. When I asked if I was being laid off they said no. They just need a week or two to see if they can get the phones ringing again. It's a sales job and the phones have been dead. My question is can they do this to me. If I'm laid off I can get define unemployment I know it's not much but it's better than nothing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, unless restricted by union contract, an employer can reduce your work hours, assuming they have not done so for unlawful reasons.

    You should be eligible for unemployment benefits under its workshare rules. Contact the EDD and explain the situation. Apply as soon as possible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,277 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,277 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering