They got my license plate number wrong. Do I need to pay the parking ticket?

I received a ticket on my dashboard last night from a U-Park lot in downtown Seattle. They noted my license plate, but were off by one digit. They did get the right make, model, stall #, and state.

I'm thinking that I don't need to pay this, because they won't be able to find me for collections without a proper match on license plates. And, if they did, wouldn't I be able to challenge them because they got the wrong plates?

What should I do. Pay or not pay?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
Morally you know the ticket is yours and you should pay. However, legally you can probably refuse to pay and most likely successfully defend against the ticket due to the fact that the license plate number will not match. Lastly, they might have some difficulty in tracking you down since the license plate numbers won't match.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard