Skip to main content

There was a fight at the basketball game tonight and the cops ...

Toledo, OH |

sprayed some of the students in the stands with pepper spray.
A guy said that no one has ever died from pepper spray,is this true or has somebody died from it?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. This is not a legal question. I am not sure how attorneys would know if anyone has died from pepper spray or not.

    The above information is not, nor intend to be, legal advice. You SHOULD consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Based on this response no attorney-client relationship has been formed. If your matter is in Cuyahoga County or surrounding counties, we invite you to contact us. Please visit our website at www.kirnerandboldt.com. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information until such time and attorney-client relationship is formed. Attorneys in this firm are only licensed to practice in the state of Ohio and have no specific information as to the laws and rules of other states and none of the information provided is intended to be applied to the laws of other states.


  2. This does seem like a legal question. Search a medical forum and post the question there.


  3. Pepper spray is usually not deadly, but it can be.

    I present to you Exhibit A: http://www.spike.com/video-clips/igkqvo/1000-ways-to-die-plugged-up

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.


  4. There have been some publicized deaths due to pepper spray, raising questions as to whether its use is a civil rights violation (excessive force). A quick internet search reveals that death is possible in certain circumstances.

    In recent news, a civil suit is pending on this very matter:
    http://fox8.com/2013/01/20/i-team-man-pepper-sprayed-to-death-in-jail/

    This advice, despite its helpful nature, should prompt you to contact an attorney to confirm the propriety of any action taken that would affect your rights in a court of law.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics