There was a car accident of two vehicles where one of them damage part of my property..

Asked 2 months ago - 32763

Flag

The insurance cia is reluctant to pay because non of the vehicles reported the accident. They got to know only through the Hospital who saw one of the drivers. I have a small claim, What should I do? Is the Court handling small claims? Do I need a lawyer? Can you help? My name is Luz A. Baron (386) 218 4724

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 18, 2013 14:47. Small claims court is probably your best bet. A lawyer may cost more than the value of your claim.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 18, 2013 15:03. Small claims court

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 18, 2013 15:11. Sue n=both owners and drivers in small claims court.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  4. Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 19, 2013 09:17. I would send both insurance companies a letter demanding payment that includes pictures of the damaged property and an estimate to repair or replace the property. If you hire an attorney, you'll have to pay him to take the case.

    You may be able to get an attorney to write a letter for you for a small fee, but in the end, small claims court may be your best bet. In Florida, small claims are $5000 and under, and typically, the rules are somewhat relaxed because so many people represent themselves. Still, you need to prove your case and present evidence of your damages to the court.

    Many times, clerks will assist you with filing the paperwork, but it can still be an intimidating process. Try resolving the matter with the insurance companies first, and then decide your way forward.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 18, 2013 17:40. If the insurance company is refusing to pay, then you may need to hire an attorney to file suit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary