There is no termination clause in my lease? Can they hold me liable when they did not stipulate terms of breaking the lease?

Hi,

I'm a student and tenant with a landlord who did not add a termination clause to my lease. I've read and re-read the lease looking for it and it's just not there. The lease states the terms on which the landlord can break the lease, but not the terms for which the renter can break the lease.

I would like to leave the lease due to safety reasons I've dealt with in the neighborhood. I have been looking for a sublet to take the lease and have not yet found one.

With no terms to breaking the lease available to me, or signed and agreed to by the renter is it possible that the landlord can force me to pay 2-3 months rent to break the lease? Can he hold my security deposit? Evict my roommates?

Where are my rights on this issue? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.