There is a warrant for my arrest for twice breaking a no contact order.i live in a different county.can they arrest me at home?

Asked over 1 year ago - 98026

i was arrested for 4th degree battery.i arrested the next day for violating a no contact order. my fiance and i began talking, making plans for a future together.last night i received a call from a deputy telling me there is a warrant for my arrest. i live in a different county now. can they come to my house and arrest me or is this like a bench warrant?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark C Blair

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In my experience, law enforcement does not come to your home to make an arrest based upon a misdemeanor warrant. They do, however, make arrests during routine traffic stops (speeding, failure to stop or signal) if the counties are in close proximity.

  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes they can come to your house and arrest. Violating a Protection order is very serous. YOU need to go see a criminal defense attorney now.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. John Groseclose

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is like a bench warrant. They can come to your home. However, it is not uncommon for the other county to not come an arrest you. You would have to be transferred etc. It costs money. Sometimes, for smaller offenses they do not make much effort.

    If you know there is a warrant - you should contact the courts and schedule a hearing for a warrant quash. Be prepared to go into custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,728 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,728 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering