There is a reexam# 162 on my DMV report(11-28-12) as well as NO-ACT # 162 (1-18-13) how long will this stay, can i remove

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I was taken to the hospital from my sisters home after an alcohol related "seizure" binge drinking did not work for me. I have no medical history of this and am not nor ever was on any medication for anything. This is hampering my job search and there is currently NO Restrictions on my license. Can i Have this removed or just wait it out for.....how long?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . it sounds like the DMV driver safety how to set you for a medical
    rexamination you need to get a good DMV attorney that handles these matters
    if you're in San Diego I do that these. this needs to be acted on and I
    suggest you do not do it alone
    >

  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . How did DMV find out about this?

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Southern California Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It is key that you hire the best locally experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you that you can afford. You should obtain a free consultation as soon as possible. Good luck.

  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Contact a locally experienced criminal defense attorney to assist.

    Good luck!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,177 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering