There is a new law that came in August. Regarding green card sponsor.

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

is it true if some one have a green card only, now can sponsor his wife and give her the green card according to the new law? and how long the process take.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    19

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No new law. The priority dates for the family-based 2A category (spouses and children of green card hoPlease click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It is completely false. There is no new law that came in August. In fact, there has been no new law since all the way back to 2005 when the REAL ID Act came along. The coming current of the F2A category priority is of little value to many as it is widely expected that it will retrogress again, come October. Talk to an immigration attorney. It is a good thing there is AVVO against which you can bounce various rumors to test their veracity. However, we cannot give you legal advice, which you might need very much. A private attorney on a confidential consultation might be able to, though.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no new law. It appears that you are referring to the fact that the F2A visa category, at this time, is "current" through September 2013. Although we are not sure, it appears that beginning in October 2013, the F2A category will go back to a waiting period before a beneficiary is eligible to apply for permanent resident status. I advise you to consult with an immigration attorney about the particular facts of your situation, to plan for the best options available.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  4. Habib Hasbini

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No new law.

    Law Offices of Hasbini 619-200.8986. Free on phone and in office consultation. http://www.sandiegoemploymentlawyer.net
  5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A totally utopian speculation.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  6. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not true. There is no new law - it is exactly as it has been. A green card holder has been able to sponsor the spouse for quite a long time.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,748 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering