there is a home on my street that is vacant and the owner are dead no heir's, the home is in foreclosure proc. how do i buy?

holder's are attorney's in Colorado foreclosure deferment has posted on home 9-16-2009, would like to buy property, what would my first step be? This property has been vacant for two years - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith

How did you find out that the home had been in foreclosure? If it was through printed information, there should have been information on there about a phone number or an address to contact, or you could contact the holders. If you need help with research on finding the heirs of the dead owner, I can help you with that. EVERYONE has heirs--it's just a matter of knowing where to look to find them. You will probably need the heirs approval before the transaction can finally be completed anyway. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard