Skip to main content

There is a FL DCF case worker coming to my house tonight regarding a DV charge against my husband. What are my rights?

Tampa, FL |

The children did not witness the DV. I am the alleged victim. The police said DCF would not be notified. The only reason DCF found out was because I called my Employee Assistance Program. They notified CPS. My husband and I completed a DV case plan about 6 months ago, and I don't know what I can say without incriminating myself. My husband is currently living elsewhere. I'm very concerned that they are going to take my child away.

Attorney Answers 2


DCF has to make contact with the child as a matter of law. Make sure the ex is out of the house, make sure.

Mark as helpful


DCF's concern are the children's welfare. They are doing their job.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics