There is a doctors office that has (2) business office people sitting at the front desk., violating the patients privacy act?
Houston, TX
Viewed 74 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
The check in and check out bump into each other daily. All the medical information is right in front of everybody to view. Also, business office is stating social security numbers, diagnosis, calling patients by name.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These are functions of the office being a business. I estimate that no court would entertain litigation over such activities.
Note: I am not your attorney. This answer is not legal advice. Check with a licensed attorney in your state.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Cancel Lease Prior to Move in Date Previous question: best interest determinations when one party has committed fraud |