theft of personal items entrusted to another, conversion of bailment items
Everett, WA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Mother wont allow for me to take MY things from her home.:
I am currently on a trip in Japan and I asked my mother to watch over my things while I am gone. We are having issues and she is very unstable. Already she lied and told me she allowed for my things to be stolen. When she finally told me that she had lied. I asked for her to please allow for my friends to come and pick up the rest of my things because I do not want to risk them any longer. She is refusing to allow my friend to come and pick up MY things. What should I do?
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
As you are away, you may need to contact an american lawyer in Japan and have him give a power of attorney to your friend. Further you may need to start an action against your mother for conversion and bring on an injunction ordering her not to dispose of your items (you must itemize them) or to put them in storage until your case is decided. You would have to pay for storage or may even have to pay her for bailing (storing) your items.
Good luck. |