Theft of mortgage property
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a car from a dealership and have been unable to make any payments. My initial down payment was returned by my bank. The saleman became a friend of mine and when he told me the check was returned, I gave him cash to cover the down payment. (He was later found murdered by people he owed money to) and the dealership claims they never recieved the money.
I have not kept in touch with the dealership except to tell them I gave him the money which is how I learned of his death. It has now been 11 months that I have made no payments because of my job situation. They are claiming Theft of mortgaged property. Can I just return the car to them? What are my consequences? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results
Next question: To get a Social Security Number is a marriage licence enough. Previous question: Can I be arrested as a witness? |