Theft investigation

during the summer i was laid off and started to selling to former clients, i needed to cut wire. i called a former co worker to ask if i could use a cutting machine, he said "yes as long as it's on the weekend". I went to where i use to work and took with me product wire i bought (i gave the credit card draft to the detective) and also got wire from a former customer (he wrote a letter confirming tha fact). The detective called me asking for the person who wrote the letters number, I gave it to the detective. I'm in need of real advice and review the facts with an attorney that will help me, a husband, father and a good guy who made a stupid mistake. I don't have a lot of money but will pay what i can. Please can someone help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, you should have gotten the advice before you spoke to the cops, not after speaking to them. Check out the listings here on Avvo.com for the excellent criminal defense lawyers licensed in CA who list here on Avvo.com. Review their listings, and how they answer questions like these. Select a few that seem like a good fit and call them for a consultation. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 1
Alexander Thomas Henderson

Alexander Thomas Henderson

Contributor Level 5
It's not too late for you. Don't be discouraged by what you have already done. It sounds like you may be factually innocent and your cooperation might actually help your case. (PLEASE NOTE THAT IT IS ALMOST NEVER ADVISABLE TO COOPERATE WITH THE POLICE AND YOU SHOULD NOT CONTINUE TO DO SO NOW). Most of the time the Los Angeles County Public Defender will do right by you. Make sure they properly investigate your defenses and consider your options. Often the misdemeanor lawyers lack experience and the training and leadership in their office is often sub-par. Generally though, the front line lawyers are first rate. Be an informed consumer. Do not plead guilty until you have thoroughly explored possible diversion or litigation for an aquittal.Theft related convictions are no longer something that hides in the dark corners of the court's records. They become part of your permanent paper trail and therefore are extremely hazardous. There are procedures for post-conviction relief but they are limited in their scope and effectiveness. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard