Theft

Asked over 6 years ago - El Paso, TX

i just asked a question regarding the stolen merchandise i also wanted to ask this question...i didnt get processed by a cop i didnt get booked or finger printed or anything all i got was a ticket that said i had to go to court so does this go on my record for life or what? im not familiar i never had any run ins with the law before so im curious...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Aaron S Kiviat

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Washington State there is no requirement that you actually be booked or even arrested in order for the State to charge you with a crime. Often times, like in your case, the first indication a defendant has that he is being charged with a crime comes in the form of a summons from the court with a notice for arraignment. It appears that this is what happened in your case. As to your question of whether this will go on your record for life, that will really depend on what happens in your case. You should contact an attorney to formulate a proper defense. Please follow this link for more information: www.glblaw.com

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A citation to appear in court can also result in you getting a record. The fact that you were not arrested on site does not make a difference.

  3. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What you got is a summon or "promise to appear". It is just like an arrest, but in reality there wont be any fingerprints sent off to the FBI or State Police.

    However, treat is as if you were arrested and show up in court as noticed. Call a local lawyer for more info.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,176 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering