THE VICTIM DROPPED DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CHARGES AND LEFT THE STATE. STATE PICKED UP CHARGES, NO BRUISES , WILL STATE DROP CHARGES

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

I ARGUED WITH GIRLFRIEND, SHE GOT VIOLENT, GOT DESTRUCTIVE, I WAS GUARDING MY PROPERTY, NEVER HIT HER, SHE TOLD COPS I CHOKED HER, GOT ARRESTED, FACING A FELONY 3 FOR IMPEDING BREATHING, DID NOT DO IT. SHE DROPPED CHARGES THAT NIGHT, STATE PICKED UP CASE, GOING TO GRAND JURY ON DEC. 1ST

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Graham Thayer Williamson II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your girlfirend cannot drop the charges. Only the DA can drop the charges. Sounds like the State will have witness problems. If your case gets indicted, you need to get an attorney. Your first Court date will be approx2 or 3 weeks after the grand jury.

  2. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . What you have been told is correct. However, in practical terms if she is gone and not coming back their ability to successfully prosecute is not very good.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now