The title of my car says name and/or my name. Can the other party take my name off title without my consent?

Asked about 2 years ago - Pittsburg, KS

The other owner registered my car, and I called the motor vehicle office and asked if my name was on the title and they said no, but the dealership says it is. I have the car but now the other owner of the car is trying to take it from me because they claim my name isn't on the title. I never signed my name off. They have hired a lawyer trying to get me for stealing my car. The title states name and/or my name.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I'm sorry you're going through this. They should not be able to remove your name from the title without your consent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,680 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,680 answers this week

3,187 attorneys answering