Skip to main content

The the law of texas and california different?

Garden Grove, CA |

if you almost caught shoplifting at the store and the guy ask for your info like name and dob and the police wasnt call, can you still be in the police system? i heard that in texas although the police wasnt involve but they still can notified and you will receive a court date in the mail, thats texas, is it different from california?

Attorney Answers 3


Once again, no you aren't in the police system, because the cops weren't called. How many times do we have to answer the same question?

Mr. Feasel is a former Deputy DA in the SF Bay Area with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney/client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Feasel to further investigate your situation, feel free to contact him thru this site.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Asking again and again won't change our answers. Every one of the answers to your 15 or so previous answers has assured you that it is very very unlikely that anything did or will happen to you.

Yet you keep asking. Do you WANT to have a record?

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The two gentlemen who answered your question have a combined 26 years of legal experience and it's primarily in criminal law. You're not going to get a better because there isn't a better answer!

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Lee toll free at (800) 241-0272 at his law firm. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Police misconduct topics

Recommended articles about Police misconduct

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics