The suspension of my license has cost me my job and home and the ability to pay, is there a sate program that can help?

Criminal Defense Licensing Speeding Tickets Suspended License Traffic Ticket

i have appeared in court on my 8 citiations which i was unable to pay and now have gone into collections and cost upward towards 10k. since the suspension i have lost my career in the auto repair industry and my home, even worse i just got out of jail on theft charges that was a desperate way in order to make money. is there any programs that can help? i heard of a homeless court that can clear these and return my licence and i also heard that being in jail for any reason can clear past traffic violations... my license was suspended years ago due to one unpaid speeding ticket all violations are driving on suspended tickets i have racked up since 2004... what can i do to get my licence so i can work again?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 16
Answered January 10, 2010 16:21. THE FIRST THING YOU DO IS IGNORE ADVISE FROM A NY ATTORNEY. YOU ARE IN MARTINEZ, GO TO DMV AND GET A PRINT-OUT OF THE WHOLE MESS. YOU WANT TO "CONSOLIDATE" ALL YOUR VIOLATIONS.THEN, GO TO A DUI/TRAFFIC ATTORNEY. GET A DATE SET AND DO THE WHOLE THING TELEPHONICALLY.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering