Skip to main content

The staute of limitations for misdemeanor drug charges in NC

Greensboro, NC |

misdemeanor offense

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The two year statute of limitations means that charges have to be filed within that window, but not that the case be done within that time.

    No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for an actual conversation with a licensed attorney about the particular facts and circumstances of your case.


  2. Your question is a bit unclear - you have received two correct answers - the statute of limitations for misdemeanors is 2 years - but that is only for filing the charge. If you had/have a charge and it has been longer than 2 years since it was filed, there is no statute of limitation on resolving it. If you are trying to determine if your case should be done, you need to speak to a lawyer regarding the matter. If you are wondering if you can be charged for possessing a misdemeanor amount of drug or other misdemeanor drug charges sometime before November 26, 2011 - then no.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics