Expert Advice When You Need It Most

The skateboard jumping makes a very annoying noise. Is there a law to stop the kids from doing this on the public street?

The kids from a block away in my neighborhood come daily around 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm and skate right on the side walk and on the street (approx. 30 ft) in front of my house. The skateboard jumping and rolling create this loud annoying sound to point where I can’t listen to TV and concentrating on any work at all. I asked them nicely to go skateboarding at the park or in front of their own house because I telecommute and I can’t concentrate on my works; however, they continue to come to skateboard and we have to put up with this perennial problem.

Since this is a public street and they are minors, what can I do to stop this? Do I have any legal right to prevent them from skateboarding and making the loud noise? Can the police do anything about it?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
There is nothing that you or the police can do. There is no law against being a noisey kid or a noisey skateboarder. If you call the police they will tell you the same thing. Do yourself a favor and buty construction earplugs. They work, they are cheap, and will quiet the world for you.
15 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

robmu102

It'S called disturbing the peace and it applies to anyone in a residential area making noise over a certained limit of time.CALL THE COPS AND SAY YOU WANT TO FILE DISTURBING THE PEACE ON THESE INCONSIDERATE BRATS!!
11 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now