The right to an education
Clifton Heights, PA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
I live in the Upper Darby School District in Pa, I have 7 children currently enrolled. i have lived in and owned my home for 14 years. Today one of my children was sent home stating he needed to be re- registered. All of my children received their first day paperwork in the mail with their new homerooms and teams. I was told i should have received a phone call and a letter but never received either, do i have any legal rights? Registration takes hours to complete...basically in the mean time my child is being denied his education until this gets straightened out.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)mickie6205
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
i don't have an answer that is why i asked.
John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no constitutional right to an education. The school has the right to insist on your following administrative policies that are reasonable. I suggest you get busy with the registration and forget about a legal solution.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Seeking grants for new business Previous question: Missed Court Date |