The QUITCLAIM DEED form format

Asked 4 months ago - San Francisco, CA

On the QUITCLAIM DEED form, are there any requirements for the format of the form? Should the printing be in black ink, with a minimum font size of 12 point? Should the top right be 5 inches left blank for the recorder’s use? Should other margins be at least ½ an inch? Does the title of the form need to be bold? This QUITCLAIM DEED form is used in a divorce settlement.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Janet Spiro Martin


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Each County Recorder will have the specifics for your county. Just google the county recorder of where the property is located, as that is where you will have to file it. There is a general format that is acceptable in any county but as far as leaving room for recorder stamp, since of paper and fees this is on the county website. There is also a Preliminary change of ownership form required. The website should give you all the details you need. And you may want to use and Inter-spousal Transfer Deed in the divorce situation. If either of you have an attorney that person should prepare it for you. But a QC deed is ok too. I or any real estate attorney here on AVVO can as well.

    The foregoing is for informational purposes only and may not be relied on as attorney-client advice.

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now