The processing time for an I 539 is 2.5 months. How long can my parents remain in the US if we havent heard from the USCIS ?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Lubbock, TX

My parents are visiting me from India, on visitors visa. They entered the US on May 12th 2009, and their departure date on their I 94 is Nov 12, 2009. I applied for an extension of their stay till March 30th 2010 on Sept 21st 2009 using I539. The approximate processing time is 2.5 months. Which means I wont hear from the USCIS till early December. How long can my parents stay in the US until we hear one way or the other from the USCIS without jeapordising their status?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your parents will receive a decision from USCIS either approving or denying the application. Your parents may remain in the U.S. lawfully while their application for an extension of stay (I-539) remains pending, even if this is beyond the expiration of their I-94 cards.

  2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If it gets approved they have status until 3/30/2010. If denied they fall out of status starting 11/13/09.

    JP Sarmiento
    SARMIENTO IMMIGRATION LAW FIRM
    Crown Centre
    5005 Rockside Road, Ste. 600
    Cleveland Ohio 44131
    (toll-free) 1.800.496.8043
    (local) 1.216.573.3712
    (cel) 1.646.286.5309
    email: sarmientoimmigration@gmail.com
    blog: www.sarmientoimmigration.typepad.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,289 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,289 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering