The principal is harrassing my child, threatened to call police saying that she was tresspassing, is this legal?

My child did chalk drawings at school , the principal said that it was vandalism and asked me to keep her home the next day - not considered a suspension. She went to school the next day to pick up some work to do at home, the principal threatened to call the police saying she was trespassing..is this legal? It is a high school - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes, most schools take vandalism very seriously. That your child was not suspended is a reasonable warning step to prohibit that conduct again. Some schools are not nearly so generous.

Good luck.

I am in Chicago and do not practice in NY.

Check with a retained NY lawyer to see if the views are the same there. I am not your attorney. This is an educational website and there is no attorney client relationship established between you and me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard