The point everybody misses is the the 2nd Amendment was created so citizens could defend themselves ...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Columbus, OH

themselves against a tyrannical government.

TRUE or FALSE ?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Zachary Douglas Mayo

    Contributor Level 10

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . What tyranny do we face today, or could possibly face today, would be prevented by any commonly available gun? The historical reasoning for the 2nd Amendment doesn't advance the modern argument for guns at all.

    The reality is that guns aren't going anywhere. They will never be banned in this country. Gun ownership is a fundamental right. But fundamental rights can have valid constitutional limitations, just look at voting and free speech. There was an assault weapons ban for many years that only recently expired. I doubt any new assault weapons ban would be much more far reaching if any.

  2. Robert Pecco Baker

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . False. The second amendment was enacted so that citizens could keep arms and be formed quickly into militias to fight indians and possibly the British- not their own government. In fact in the Revolutionary War 50% of our force was militia and 50% the Continental Army. Washington hated fighting with the militia due to their lack of training and poor discipline.

    Some morons have managed to hijack that history and now claim that the purpose of the second amendment is to protect citizens from the tyranny of their own government.This is not the case. First, by that reasoning citizens should be able to keep tanks and fighter planes because they will most certainly need them. Second, these pissant assault weapons are not going to be of any use against the US Armed Forces- that my friend would be the biggest mismatch and the largest slaughter in the history of military action. so if that is why you keep weapons, I suggest that you turn them in now before everyone is your family is vaporized. In fact, this is a canard put out by the NRA.

    The best checks we have against tyranny are all the other provisions in the constitution--the right to vote, the system of checks and balances and freedom of speech all of which will stop any incipient tyranny in its tracks.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Second Amendment was drafted immediately following a revolution that resulted in the United States of America. The historical context is that we did fight a government we felt was "tyrannical". However, that was more than 200 years ago when the principal weapon employed by soldiers was a musket. In 2013, do you really think a 9mm Glock, or an AR-15 Bushmaster or even an AK-47 will do anything in a "revolution against tyranny" against a government supported by Abram tanks, Stealth fighters and nuclear submarines???

    C'mon, be real. We no longer live in an age where we have to worry about "the King's soldiers" forcibly taking over our homes and would we have a level playing field against the current government should we decide to "revolt"? The fact of the matter is that Americans love their guns. Period.

  4. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . False.

    The answer is in the second amendment itself when read in its entirety:

    "A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free State,
    the right of the People to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed."

    Lots of bumper stickers and T-Shirts only have the second half of the second amendment posted......

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  5. Christopher S Ison

    Contributor Level 9

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Walter Williams, professor at George Mason Universit and sydicated columnist, agrees that the 2nd Amendment was to protect against a tyrannical government. See this link: http://dailycaller.com/2013/01/13/walter-willia...

    Attorney's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  6. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes and no.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,119 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering