Skip to main content

The penalty for failure to appear On a non payable speeding ticket. Thanks

Warrenton, NC |

Call DMV in North Carolina failure to appear on speeding ticket in 2008 same residential address received no notification court appearance date as to date was placed on a national drive list by state of North Carolina for failure to appear once I was denied the renewal of my Maryland license
have contacted courts in rescheduled
for a court appearance Help!!!!
Thanks

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Your best course of action is to hire a traffic attorney in the county where your ticket was issued, which would appear to be Warren County. You will not be able to get your license until you have taken care of the old ticket or tickets. You also need to pay the fines and court costs involved. A good traffic attorney can look at your old ticket, your driving record, etc. and hopefully handle the speeding ticket in a manner that will not affect your insurance rates, i.e. plead you to a non-moving violation such as improper equipment. This will depend on how traffic matters are typically handled in Warren County. An attorney may also be able to get the court to waive the FTA fee. Good luck to you.

    Fred Amos provides legal representation in Wake County, North Carolina. Any answer provided through this discussion board is a general response to the question and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to this question does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Always seek the advice of a lawyer directly to address your specific circumstances. Free consultation and flexible payment plans for DWI's. Call 919-803-7208.


  2. Failure to appear on a traffic citation can result in several different things. The most obvious is a license suspension and the associated FTA fee. There may also be restoration fees with the department of transportation/division of motor vehicles.

    Some traffic citations are criminal offenses. In certain circumstances, a failure to appear can also result in an order for arrest.

    Either way, it would be wise to speak with an experienced criminal/traffic attorney.

    Try giving these folks a call: http://www.banzetlaw.com/

    We're not affiliated with them in any way. Please tell them I said hello.

    Bill Powers

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law. Bill Powers lectures on such issues on a regular basis with the intent to educate, to be fair, to be accurate and to encourage, open, honest and scientific discussion on the subject. Attorney Bill Powers did NOT represent the Defendant in the particular cause of action.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics