| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
The parking ticket doubled and rec'd bogus additional tickets! What do I do?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
My sister was given a ticket for not having the city sticker. Initially the cop wanted to give the ticket for parking in front of the apt building, but she insisted she had permission from the complex to bring in her groceries. That’s when the cop decided to give her the ticket for the sticker instead. She sent in her appeal late. Recently she received a letter that was sent to my house instead of her apt. The ticket fee doubled. In addition, the letter indicated she had another ticket for parking in front of the complex for that same day. But that is an out and out lie. The police officer only gave her the ticket for the city sticker. The letter also cited another parking ticket given in Feb, which is bogus. She NEVER received a parking ticket in Feb. The total they are demandi
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |