The oven is no longer working and it has been 4 months with no resolution.

The home I am renting has an in wall double oven the large oven has been out for over 4 months now. It is almost Thanksgiving and I will not be able to cook a Turkey in the small oven. The owner has to purchase a whole new oven but is putting it off what legal rights do I have? The owner looks at it as if I have the small oven I am fine. Well the small oven is not a typical oven it burns very easy! I also have a water leak in the front yard and have physically showed this to her and she has done nothing!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard