The other person in an auto accident is claiming he is injured three weeks after the accident happened. Should I believe him??
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
At the time of the accident he said he was trying to go straight and he also said he was ok numberous times when he was asked if there were any injuries. The rate of speed at impact was no more than 5 miles per hour. When we met up with him a week after the accident he was walking around and playing with his child and never once made it know he was injured. I got a phone call three weeks after the accident saying he was hurt. I have a feeling he is lying about it but I don't know what my next step is. Are we going to court or is the insurance company going to take care of it?? Also if he is lying what's going to happen then??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. Since you are insured for this incident, you should let your insurance carrier deal with the adverse party. You certainly can provide your insurance company with any information concerning your observations of the alleged injured party.
Andrew
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact your insurance company and let them handle the claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Does child support have to end once my daughter turns 21, but is a full time student at NWMU? Previous question: Should we hire a lawyer |