The other party had witnesses, is there any way to contest it, if I feel that there is not enough damages to put me at fault me?

I was parked next to a drive way, in parked postion and getting ready to leave but when I saw that the other party was backing out of his garage, I held off. I waited for the other party to see if he was going to completely back out of his drive way but he held off therefore leaving the back of his car in his drive way just right where the sidewalk was. So when I was getting to leave he also managed to back out and leave too therefore scratching his left side door against the back bumper on the right side of my vehicle. If I had backed into his car, there would have been a dent on his car, but in this case he tried to completely come off of the drive way therefore scratching his car door.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
Fault is not determined by the amount of damages. Based upon your description it is difficult to determine what exactly occurred. It sounds as though both parties might have shared in fault. But again it is too difficult to determine based upon your description.
0 0
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Contributor Level 5
The driver pulling out from a driveway has the obligation to yield to through traffic. You also had a duty to make sure it was safe before pulling forward. It appears to me that both parties bear some responsibility for the accident. You should report it to your insurance company and let them negotiate with the other driver's carrier.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.