Skip to main content

The opposing counsel served me with discovery requests. If I provide them documents, can they give them to their client?

San Francisco, CA |

I would rather they not provide the documents that I produce to their client, though I am not sure that there is anything I can do about it. Is it possible they will give it to their client?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I think it is normal course to give a client access to documents produced by someone else in litigation.

The only way to prevent it is to obtain a protective order so that the documents are "attorney's eyes only." While these are often issued in order to prevent trade secrets from falling into the hands of competitors, my experience is that judges are reluctant to issue them absent very good reasons to do so.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics