The oil company delivered oil to my house without a contract and no automatic delivery contract. Do I still have to pay?
New York
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Do I still have to pay for the oil if the company delivered oil to my house automativally when I didn't have a valid contract nor an automatic delivery contract?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alexander Izaak Bozof
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. A piece of paper isn't the contract, your agreement is. The paper is just proof of the contract. Even if you never actually agreed, the court will presume you agreed IF you are using the oil.
Many people believe an "oral agreement" is not a contract, but they are. And the court will find it just as enforceable if you have been using the oil. You may not be "unjustly enriched" for lack of piece of paper. |