Skip to main content

The Official California Legislative Information Website has a list of all the California codes. What if something isn't listed?

San Diego, CA |

For instance, when I look up the Penal Code, it goes from 12022.95 and then skips to 13000. What about all the ones in between? Are codes that are missing no longer in effect? I was looking for specific code PC 12400 but I'm also wondering in general. Thank you

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Not all numbers are used. Some are left out to make room for statutes that are passed later. Sometimes numbering jumps because the area of law changes. Sometimes statutes are repealed.

If you are looking for a specific code and it doesn't exist, the statute may have been renumbered or perhaps you are incorrect about the number of the statute you need.

twitter.com/MikaSpencer *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your claim, you will lose the opportunity to pursue your case. Please consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible to better preserve your rights. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer provides information on Avvo as a service to the public, primarily when general information may be of assistance. Avvo is not an appropriate forum for an in-depth response or a detailed analysis. These comments are for information only and should not be considered legal advice. Legal advice must pertain to specific, detailed facts. No attorney-client relationship is created based on this information exchange. *** Marilynn Mika Spencer is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, and can appear before administrative agencies throughout the country. She is eligible to represent clients in other states on a pro hac vice basis. ***

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

There never was a PC 12400. Maybe you are thinking of PC 25400, formerly PC 12025, possession of a concealed gun. I admit that the numbering of the Penal Code in particular is totally confusing. If you can't find a number try a word search if you are on line or if in a library ask for help.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

In my experience, the online listing you are talking about is accurate. The leginfo site does not have certain codes, for example rules of court and local ordinances. But it does give you access to the codified statutes. Often, you will see a gap in numbering. That does not mean that a section is missing, it just means that there is no longer any code of that number or that there never was.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If they are not in the Penal code they don't exist.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics