Skip to main content

The officer wrote down the wrong date on the summons. Is that sufficient grounds for a dismissal.

Woodbridge, VA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was pulled over for disobeying a stop sign by a County police officer in Prince William County Virginia on 11/29/09. The summons says to appear on 01/19/09 in two locations on the summons. One in the box where the officer writes in the date and location for the summons and in another spot on the summons next to my name (where there is no box calling for such information). I'm assuming he meant to put January 19, 2010.

Attorney Answers 3


No. Minor errors like that are not going to be your salvation. If you are confused by the dates on the ticket, call the court clerk and ask them to help you.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Mark as helpful


That will not invalidate the citation.

Mark as helpful


minor facial erros are insufficient to cause a dismissal

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics