the nursing home made serious medication errors, what do i do?
Jackson, MI
Viewed 106 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
coumadin overdose.
Answers (3)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact a local medical malpractice attorney. If the overdose caused injury, then you may have a claim against the nursing home, the prescribing doctor, the person who administered the medication, etc. I'm licensed in Illinois, but I know medical malpractice attorneys in your area. Feel free to contact me for a recommendation.
Donna M. Mackenzie
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I'm sure you know, a Coumadin overdose can be extremely dangerous and can lead to excessive bleeding.
If you think your loved one has experienced a Coumadin overdose, you should contact a physician immediately. You should request that the INR/PT be tested and if those lab values are elevated, you should request Vitamin K and Fresh Frozen Plasma be administered. If your loved one has already suffered injury and you believe that it is from a Coumadin overdose, you should obtain copies of the medical records. You can also contact an attorney who specializes in nursing home abuse and neglect who can order and review the medical records to determine whether the nursing home is at fault. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only offer you general advice. If the patient has suffered serious injuries as a result of the Coumadin overdose, you should contact a personal injury attorney to see whether or not the attorney is in a position to undertake the patient's representation.
If there have not been substantial injuries, you still can file a complaint with the agency in Mississippi which oversees nursing homes and also the agency which oversees nurses. If there have been serious injuries, do not delay in seeking legal counsel, as oftentimes the statute of limitations for bringing a medical malpractice action is short.
Back to Search Results
Next question: letters to debt collectors Previous question: is it too late to collect my money? |