The non custodial parent hasn't kept visitation agreement for nearly two and half years. what are my rights

Asked over 3 years ago - Atlantic City, NJ

Flag

in May 2007 i was granted custodial custody with our child's mother having visitation Fri. after school and return to local police station on Sun. Our child's mother has not had any contact with our child for nearly 21/2yrs. and is now seeking a modification of current order. I didn't bother to notify the courts because i felt it wasn't worth the drama. Our child's well being has always been my main focus. What are my rights

Additional information

I also have a restraining order against her mother which she now wants lifted.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 09, 2009 09:47. First, she must petition the court to have the restraining order lifted. If you feel a change to the parenting time schedule is needed or if you oppose her request, a motion should be filed. If she has filed a motion, you must respond or you risk having her win by default.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary