The neighbors directly in back of me have a tree that was knocked down by Hurricane Ike. The tree has been cut up and taken off.
Houston, TX
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
The roots are still there and they are at an angle that is holding up part of my back fence. It has been over a year and the roots are still there. They have been told several times (in English and Spanish) to fix it but it has not been fixed yet. They have two dogs that keep getting in my back yard. It happened again this morning before I left for work. I opened my gate and let the dogs out. Do I have any legal recourse?
Answers (2)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
When the dogs get into your yard call the police or animal control. That might be the wake up call that they need.
You can have the roots removed and give them the bill, but don't expect that they will pay it. You might also want to contact your homeowner's insurance and ask for their assistance. Good luck - neighbor disputes are never fun. Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the previous answer and getting thier attention is a must.
I practice in Washington and you will need to talk with an Attorney in your state about your case. The first question I would ask them is do they have homeowners insurance? and ask yourself the same thing. They may be held liable for the tree and the harm it caused. You should speak with an attorney locally and then your insurance company. Good Luck,
Back to Search Results
Next question: traffic ticket not in the system? Previous question: can my sons father see him or get custody? |