The mother of my child took our daughter and moved to another state we both had custody now she will not let me talk to her
Massachusetts
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
what can i do to get my daughter back.
Answers (2)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If this matter has been to court, then you should bring it back;
If it has not, and this is recent, then you must petition the court. Call me with any questions at 978-749-3606 Kelly A. Broadbent
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you need to do depends first on whether there is a court order in Massachusetts. If so, you can file a contempt against her for violating the court order, namely refusing you access to your child when there is an order that you both have custody.
If there is no order, you should go into court immediately and file a complaint to establish custody and visitation. This may get tricky, depending on when the child moved out of Massachusetts, because Massachusetts may not be the correct venue to file a complaint in. Please feel free to contact me directly if you wish to discuss this matter in more detail. |