Expert Advice When You Need It Most

The mother of child wants child support. what are my options for legal custody?

Baby is 5 months old, lives with mother, my visitations limited to when she is available, would like joint custody. She will be requesting child support but may want proof of paternity. would like to have lessened amount of child support based on joint custody.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
"Legal custody" has NO effect on child support. The actual physical time-share that they parties have has an effect on child support, if the parties' incomes are similar, or if the custodial time-share is actually relatively close to equal.

You and mom can either reach an agreement regarding custody, or one of you can file the documents necessary for the court to make an ORDER for physical custody and time-sharing.

You should speak to an experienced family law attonrey about what you need to do, and how to go about doing it.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now