The Lexis Nexis entry for my building says "mortgage foreclosure disposed"...advice?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

Our building has, unbeknownst to us until recently, been in foreclosure since 2008, with two sales--one that was overturned and one that was finalized, we believe, on May 24 ("mortgage foreclosure disposed/sheriff's sale approved" and then "order for possession").
Our landlord has, all along, denied that the foreclosure was happening, and removed any notices from the county that tried to ascertain the tenancy of our apartment, so he's really no help.
Who should we be paying rent to? Does our landlord still have any legal rights? And what happens now? My husband and I are at a loss. Help?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 02, 2011 04:21. I would suggest contacting the lawyer for the party named as taking possession. If need be, access the Clerk of the Circuit Court Cook County site and the foreclosure action will be listed in the online access database which will include all pertinent info as to the parties involved.

    Legal disclaimer: This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered June 02, 2011 11:16. It's important to find the entity that is the legal owner of the property now. Until you are satisfied that you know who has a right to collect rent, I would not write a rent check to anyone. The lawyer who answered the question previously gave you good advice--if you live in Cook County, go to this website: http://www.cookcountyclerkofcourt.org/?section=... and enter the case number of the foreclosure. The attorney who represented the Plaintiff (usually a bank or mortgage company) should be able to direct you to the new building owner. But again, make sure that entity can demonstrate that it owns the building before you start paying rent. If you're not sure, you may want to consult a lawyer. Good Luck.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered June 03, 2011 06:50. The Lawyers Committee for Better Housing in Chicago has a special project which advises tenants in your situation. I recommend giving them a call. You might also want to contact the attorney who represents the plaintiff/lender in the foreclosure. Their name will show up in the Cook County Clerk of the Circuit Court's on-line records about the case. Many lenders will pay you "cash for keys" in order to quickly get you out of the unit.

    The above response is not intended to create, nor does it create either an attorney-client relationship or an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary