Attorney answers (7)
Contact several local criminal defense firms, see what they have to say (typically, the answer may be "no", but never hurts to ask). Legal Aid does not accept criminal cases. Sometimes, you may speak with a public defender regarding your situation before your arrest, for general information, but they are SO busy, they can be tough to track one down. The best way to speak with a public defender is to show up in court one morning and attempt to grab them on a break....
Whatever you do, DO NOT talk with the police until you have an attorney! So, if you get arrested before obtaining a lawyer, DO NOT speak to the detectives until you've been appointed a PD. You CANNOT talk your way out of a criminal charge, it just doesn't work, ever.... Good Luck, 2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Any issue in criminal law is very complex and has tremendous potential consequences. Because of the risk to you financially and personally, it is in your best interest to personally speak to a criminal defense lawyer regarding your issue. Most criminal defense lawyers in your area will talk to you briefly on the telephone for free or meet with you for a brief, free consultation. I encourage you to speak to someone face-to-face or on the telephone and see if there is any way they can help you. Discussing a criminal case on-line can be dangerous because you never know who may see your entry. Remember, anything you say (or type) can be used against you. I wish you the best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good
Donalda Jean Gillies, licensed in New York and Connecticut
Most pro bono work involves civil issues, not criminal. Most criminal representation is handled by privately retained defense lawyers or the public defenders office (if you qualify for the PD representation). While you can retain a private lawyer in anticipation of being charged, the PD will most likely tell you that you need to be charged before they will be able to evaluate whether you are eligible, as what you are charged with is one of the determining factors in whether you are eligible for PD representation. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
It sounds like you have a warrant out for your arrest. Go see the Public Defender and they MAY be able to get rid of the arrest warrant. I can't say for sure because I don't know which circuit or county your warrant came from.
Legal aid chapters in Florida will not accept criminal defense cases. Those are left up to the province of the Public Defender's Office.
Most criminal defense firms cosnsist of solo practicioners therefore they are limited in the amount of free work they can handle. Our firm considers barter situations and payment plans when folks have limited finances. Most often if you do not have the funds then you should apply for a public defender.
As you are probably aware from the above answers the Office of the Public Defender will represent you for free. But not until you are charged with a crime. Before you are arrested you can contact criminal defense lawyers in your area and see if they will discuss your case with you for free. Someone may agree to represent you for free before you are arrested, if they believe they may get paid at some later date (after you are possibly charged with a crime). Remember lawyers like other people don't generally work for free. Sometimes lawyers may represent some clients for free such as friends and relatives, or if you have a case such as Casey Anthony's where the attorney figures he is going to make money from the case. Keep calling--someone will talk to you. I speak with people on the phone who never end up hiring me and help them all the time. So call someone in your area and you may get someone to help you pro bono before you are arrested. Or call me--I'll speak with you for free. But--remember--as Mr. Guidry said above--DON'T TALK TO THE POLICE--you cannot talk your way out of getting arrested (follow the rule of hole--when in one quit digging). Good luck.
|