Skip to main content

The landlord charge as $ 30 for maintenance per month. We don't understand for what he can charge?

Sylmar, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

rental

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This appears to be a duplicate post.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Is this a new charge, or have you been paying it for a while? It is possible for the landlord to impose certain charges. However, such charges should be clearly indicated in a lease or rental agreement. If you are not sure about any fees or charges, you should first ask your landlord.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics